Ixora

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Angiosperms - Flowering plants
Class: Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae (The Coffee family)
Botanical name: Ixora coccinea
Common Name: Jungle Geranium, Flame of the Woods
Malayalam Name: Ashoka Chethi
Habit: Perennial Shrub
Ixora
Ixora
Ixora
ripened fruits
Ixora
flowers in the rain
ixora
Ixora

Comments